Butterick Sewing Pattern B3244 Children's/Boys'/Girls' Costume

BUTTERICK_B3244
BUTTERICK_B3244
Rated 5/5 based on 220 customer reviews
Over all - by ,
4.5/ 5stars
Over all good.
Plush Addict

Reference: BUTTERICK_B3244

In Stock

  • Enter Quantity
  • £9.50
    B3244 - 2-3-4-5
  • £9.50
    B3244 - 6-7-8
Add to Wish List

Product Description

Sewing pattern from Butterick, Number: B3244
Fabrics Suggested:
Costume A: very loose-fitting, unlined jacket, has contrast collar/bands, dropped shoulders, tabs, long sleeves and purchased appliqué, self-lined boots with loops, contrast band/toe and elastic. Costume B: semi-fitted, unlined vest has low armholes, chaps with belt, casing and tabs. Both have contrast appliqués and purchased studs. Costume C: loose-fitting jumpsuit, has contrast bands, long sleeves and narrow hem, self-lined hood, contrast collar with appliqué, self-lined boots with contrast bands and elastic belt and self-lined cuffs with contrast bands. All have hook & loop closure. Costume D: loose-fitting, unlined vest has low armholes. Skirt has elastic waist. Purchased cowboy hat, top and accessories.

Information

SKU BUTTERICK_B3244
Manufacturer Butterick
Collection/Range Butterick Patterns
Pattern Type Paper Pattern

Use our handy convertor to help you work out your fabric measurements.

And
MM CM Metre Inch Yards
910.00 91.44 0.91 36.00 1.00
Butterick Sewing Pattern B3244 Children's/Boys'/Girls' Costume Click Here For Postage Information

Pattern Size Information

CHILDREN'S/BOYS'/GIRLS' COSTUME
Costume A: very loose-fitting, unlined jacket, has contrast collar/bands, dropped shoulders, tabs, long sleeves and purchased appliqué, self-lined boots with loops, contrast band/toe and elastic. Costume B: semi-fitted, unlined vest has low armholes, chaps with belt, casing and tabs. Both have contrast appliqués and purchased studs. Costume C: loose-fitting jumpsuit, has contrast bands, long sleeves and narrow hem, self-lined hood, contrast collar with appliqué, self-lined boots with contrast bands and elastic belt and self-lined cuffs with contrast bands. All have VELCRO® closing. Costume D: loose-fitting, unlined vest has low armholes. Skirt has elastic waist. Purchased cowboy hat, top and accessories.
FABRICS: Costume A: Vinyl Felt. Costume B,D: Suede Cloth, Low-Pile Synthetic Fur and Synthetic Suede. Costume C (Jumpsuit): Lt.wt. Satin and Lt.wt. Broadcloth. Hood, Boots, Cuffs, Collar, Belt, Contrast #1,2,3,4: Felt. Unsuitable for obvious diagonals, plaids or stripes. *with nap. **w/o nap. Use Only Flame Retardant Fabrics, Thread and Trim Which Meet Flammability Standards.
WIDTHS/LENGTHS: Width at Lower Edge: Jacket A 35 to 41" (89 to 104cm), Vest B 24 to 30" (61 to 76cm), Chaps B 7 to 10" (18 to 26cm), Jumpsuit C 11 to 14" (28 to 36cm), Vest D 25 to 31" (64 to 79cm), Skirt D 30 to 36" (76 to 92cm). Back Length from Base of your Neck: Jacket A 19 1/2 to 26 1/2" (50 to 67cm), Vest B (incl. Fringe) 8 3/4 to 11 1/2" (22 to 29cm), Chaps B 18 to 27" (46 to 69cm), Jumpsuit C 30 to 42" (76 to 107cm), Vest D 11 1/2 to 14 1/2" (29 to 37cm). Back Length from Waist: Skirt D 9 3/4 to 14 3/4" (25 to 38cm). See pattern envelope for additional information.

Fabric measurements given in inches.
SIZE(2345)(678)
JACKET & BOOTS A (Bands, Toes)
54"**1 1/81 1/81 1/81 1/41 1/41 3/81 1/2
72** 7/8 7/8 7/8111 1/81 1/8
JACKET & BOOTS A (Collar, Bands)
54"**1 1/41 1/41 1/41 1/41 1/41 1/41 1/4
72** 7/8111111
SEW-IN INTERFACING A
36" 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8
45 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
VEST & CHAPS B
60"* 3/4 3/411111
JUMPSUIT C
45"*/**1 3/81 5/8222 1/82 1/42 3/8
60*/**11 1/81 3/81 1/21 5/81 5/81 3/4
HOOD, BOOTS & CUFFS C
72"**11111 1/81 1/81 1/8
BELT, JUMPSUIT/CUFFS CONTRAST #1 C (Bands)
72"** 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8
COLLAR, CUFFS/BOOT CONTRAST #2 C (Bands)
72"** 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8
CONTRAST #3C (Appliqué) 2" x 2" Felt Remnant
CONTRAST #4C (Appliqué) 2" x 2" Felt Remnant
FUSIBLE INTERFACING C (Belt)
20,24" 3/4 3/4 3/4 3/4 7/8 7/8 7/8
VEST & SKIRT D
60"* 3/4 7/8 7/8 7/8 7/811
WIDTHS Lower edge
Jacket A35363738394041
Vest B24252627282930
Chaps B77889910
Jumpsuit C11111212131314
Vest D25262728293031
Skirt D30313233343536
LENGTHS Finished back from base of your neck
Jacket A19 1/22020 1/22223 1/22526 1/2
Vest B (incl. Fringe)8 3/49 1/49 3/410 1/410 3/411 1/411 1/2
Chaps B1819 1/22122 1/22425 1/227
Jumpsuit C30323436384042
Vest D11 1/21212 1/21313 1/21414 1/2
Finished back from waist
Skirt D9 3/410 1/410 3/411 3/412 3/413 3/414 3/4

Fabric measurements given in centimeters.
SIZE(2345)(678)
JACKET & BOOTS A (Bands, Toes)
140cm**1.11.11.11.21.21.31.4
180 **0.80.80.81.01.01.11.1
JACKET & BOOTS A (Collar, Bands)
140cm**1.21.21.21.21.21.21.2
180 **0.81.01.01.01.01.01.0
SEW-IN INTERFACING A
90cm0.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
115 0.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
VEST & CHAPS B
150cm*0.70.71.01.01.01.01.0
JUMPSUIT C
115cm*/**1.31.51.91.92.02.12.2
150 */**1.01.11.31.41.51.51.6
HOOD, BOOTS & CUFFS C
180cm**1.01.01.01.01.11.11.1
BELT, JUMPSUIT/CUFFS CONTRAST #1 C (Bands)
180cm**0.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
COLLAR, CUFFS/BOOT CONTRAST #2 C (Bands)
180cm**0.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
CONTRAST #3C (Appliqué) Felt Remnant (5cm x 5cm)
CONTRASTE #4C (Appliqué) Felt Remnant (5cm x 5cm)
FUSIBLE INTERFACING C (Belt)
51,61cm0.70.70.70.70.80.80.8
VEST & SKIRT D
150cm*0.70.80.80.80.81.01.0
WIDTHS Lower edge
Jacket A8992949799102104
Vest B61646669717476
Chaps B77889910
Jumpsuit C11111212131314
Vest D64666971747679
Skirt D76798184878992
LENGTHS Finished back from base of your neck
Jacket A50515256606467
Vest B (incl. Fringe)8 3/49 1/49 3/410 1/410 3/411 1/411 1/2
Chaps B46505457616569
Jumpsuit C30323436384042
Vest D2930.532333435.537
Finished back from waist
Skirt D25262730333538